Fiber Optic Test Page

About Us

 

 
©2002 American Tech Supply
 

Noyes OFL 200 OTDR- AFL OFL 200 OTDR-Handheld OTDR- Handheld OTDRs- OTDR-Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment- AFL Fiber Optic Test Equipment-AFL OTDRs- Noyes OTDRs-Singlemode OTDR



 

 

Noyes M-200 Handheld OTDR -The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb). Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’ wavelength models are offered. With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks. And its bright, transflective display makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.

M200 Handheld OTDR
The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb). Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’ wavelength models are offered. With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks. And its bright, transflective display makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.The M200 is based on a new hardware/software platform that supports automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, dual-wavelength testing, fiber identification using Noyes ‘TR’ test receivers, rich file naming and folder setup, 6 hour battery life, internal and removable media data storage, and USB connectivity. Test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters, which can be changed in seconds. A custom-designed polycarbonate case and shock-absorbing boot make it our most rugged OTDR ever.

Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be viewed, printed, and analyzed on a PC using free-ware available to you and your customers (go to www.afltele.com to download). Unit firmware, user settings, and test results are saved in non-volatile memory. Thus the M200 may be stored with battery removed for an extended period of time and still be up and running in seconds when needed.

Features:

Handheld, 0.9 kg (2 lb)
850/1300/1310/1550 nm
1.5 m (typ.) event dead zone
22 dB (MM), 26 dB (SM) dynamic range
Integrated VFL (650 nm)
Tool-free, switchable adapters (ST/SC/FC)
Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
CompactFlash™ memory card
Tool-free LiIon battery (6 hour life)
Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touchscreen display

Applications:
Tier 2 testing of premises networks
FTTX PON certification and trouble-shooting
Fast fault location
Splice verification
Network documentation

AFL - OFL - 200 Singlemode OTDRThe OFL 200 OTDR sets new standards for size, weight, ease-of-use, and value in a telco/broadband OTDR. Smaller than many optical loss test sets, the OFL 200 has the range, features, and price to make it the perfect OTDR for outside plant crews installing and maintaining optical fiber cables in broadband, metro, access, and FTTH networks.

 

Fiber Launch cableFiber Rings & Boxes
OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical fiber links. A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. A receive cable, which is connected to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection

 

OFL-200 Single-Mode OTDR
The OFL 200 OTDR sets new standards for size, weight, ease-of-use, and value in a telco/broadband OTDR. Smaller than many optical loss test sets, the OFL 200 has the range, features, and price to make it the perfect OTDR for outside plant crews installing and maintaining optical fiber cables in broadband, metro, access, and FTTH networks. Unlike ‘optical fault locators’, which detect only reflective events, the OFL 200 is a true OTDR, which detects fiber backscatter as well as fresnel reflections. Thus, the OFL 200 can locate reflective and non-reflective breaks, including those caused by crushed fibers. In addition, the OFL 200 provides an integrated 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) for shortdistance troubleshooting and fiber tracing.

In its [Full Auto] mode, the OFL 200 measures fiber length and sets range, pulse width, and averaging time automatically. [Full Auto] mode is ideal for operators not familiar with OTDRs. [Semi Auto] mode allows the user to set range while the OFL 200 sets all other parameters. [Manual] mode is available for experienced users. [Live] mode is provided for first connector checking and troubleshooting.

The fast change switchable adapter allows the OTDR to interface launch cables with a variety of connector styles. The OFL 200 can internally store up to 48 traces. Using the supplied serial cable, saved traces can be transferred to a PC for archiving, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Trace600 Windows® software. Test results are stored in Bellcore [*.sor] GR-196 Version 1.1 format.

Features & Applications:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Designed for field use
1550 nm single-mode OTDR
> 70 km effective range
Locates reflective and non-reflective breaks
Built-in 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) with universal adapter
Switchable OTDR port adapter
Cursor and zoom controls to measure event loss, reflectance, and location
Automatic, semi-automatic, and manual setup modes
Launch level connection quality indicator
Large LCD with Backlight
Free Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test records
Rechargeable NiMH battery pack, AC adapter, or optional AA alkaline
Wide temperature range: -10 to + 50°C


Noyes M-100m handheld OTDR The M200 OTDR is the word’s first handheld, single-mode and multimode, four-wavelength Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with integrated VFL (visual fault locator). Using “PDA” technology the M200 reaches a new level of value and portability.

 

Noyes M-200 Handheld OTDR-The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb). Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’ wavelength models are offered. With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks. And its bright, transflective display makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.

Noyes M-600 Mini OTDR Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment OTDRs- Noyes OTDRs The M600 is a full-featured mini-OTDR designed to accept both multimode (850/1300nm) and single-mode (1310/1550nm) modules for testing flexibility. Modules are user installable.


(Click on the image for a larger view.)

Click For Noyes Fiber Test Home Page

 

Noyes OPM 6 & OLS 6
Optical Power Meter & Light Sources

  • Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
  • Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
  • Field portable, battery operated
  • Full fiber documentation via WindowsTM 95/98/NT 4.0 data analysis software
  • Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • N.I.S.T. Traceable

 

To view PDF Data Sheet click here.

The Noyes OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features of the Noyes OLS 6 and OPM 6 include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit's non - volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied WindowsTM compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

 

cisco systems
Telco Systems
Anritsu
Leviton
telecom supply