American Owned and Operated
Product Categories

Wilcom Fiber Test Equipment

 

About Us

 
©2002 American Tech Supply
 

Noyes OFL 200 OTDR- AFL OFL 200 OTDR-Handheld OTDR- Handheld OTDRs- OTDR-Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment- AFL Fiber Optic Test Equipment-AFL OTDRs- Noyes OTDRs-Singlemode OTDR

AFL Fiber Optic Test Equipment-Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment

American Tech Supply is a national distributor that carries the entire line of Noyes OTDRs and AFL OTDRs including the Noyes M600 OTDR,Noyes M 600 OTDR, Noyes M600 Mini OTDR Noyes M200 Noyes OFL 200 OTDR, AFL OFL 200 OTDR, handheld OTDR which is the world's first handheld singlemode and multimode OTDR.

CALL FOR PRICING

Noyes M-600 Mini OTDR- More Info-Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment OTDRs- Noyes OTDRs The M600 is a full-featured mini-OTDR designed to accept both multimode (850/1300nm) and single-mode (1310/1550nm) modules for testing flexibility. Modules are user installable.

 

_____________

Fiber Launch Cable - More Info-Fiber Rings & Boxes
OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical fiber links. A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. A receive cable, which is connected to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection

______________

M600 Mini-OTDR
The M600 is a full-featured mini-OTDR designed to accept both multimode (850/1300nm) and single-mode (1310/1550nm) modules for testing flexibility. Modules are user installable. All M600 models include: a 7.7-inch color LCD display, CompactFlash™ drive and memory card capable of storing up to 1,500 traces, 3.5-inch floppy disk drive, full-sized keyboard, and soft carry case. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility.

The Trace600 batch-printing feature is an efficient way to generate hard copy documentation for certification. Each saved trace is identified using an eight character file name and an optional 30 character cable identifier. To speed up the fiber identification process, the M600 can automatically increment and include a fiber number in each file name. Text may be entered by using the supplied keyboard or by selecting the appropriate letters and numbers from a menu on the M600 display.

The M600 OTDR may be equipped with a Visible Fault Identifier (VFI) module. The VFI module is a 650 nm visible red laser source designed to fault-locate and trace optic cables.

Features:

Available multimode (850/1300 nm), single-mode (1310/1550 nm), or four-wavelength configurations
Automatic or manual set up
Real-time testing
Large, backlit, color display
Keyboard with full-sized keys for fast text entry
Trace storage:
CompactFlash™ card (> 1500 traces),
3.5" diskettes (50 traces), and
internal memory (> 350 traces)
Trace600 Software for Windows®
Available Fiber Boxes (launch and receive cables)
Available M600-VFI module

AFL -OFL- 200 Singlemode OTDR- More Info- The OFL 200 OTDR sets new standards for size, weight, ease-of-use, and value in a telco/broadband OTDR. Smaller than many optical loss test sets, the OFL 200 has the range, features, and price to make it the perfect OTDR for outside plant crews installing and maintaining optical fiber cables in broadband, metro, access, and FTTH networks.


Noyes M-100m Handheld OTDR- More Info- The M200 OTDR is the word’s first handheld, single-mode and multimode, four-wavelength Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with integrated VFL (visual fault locator). Using “PDA” technology the M200 reaches a new level of value and portability.

 

Noyes M-200 Handheld OTDR- More Info -The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb). Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’ wavelength models are offered. With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks. And its bright, transflective display makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.

 


(Click on the image for a larger view.)

Click Here For Noyes Fiber Test Home Page

 

Noyes OPM 6 & OLS 6
Optical Power Meter & Light Sources

  • Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Noyes OPM 6 and OLS 6 measures singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
  • Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
  • Field portable, battery operated
  • Full fiber documentation via WindowsTM 95/98/NT 4.0 data analysis software
  • Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • N.I.S.T. Traceable

 

To view PDF Data Sheet click here.

The Noyes OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features of the Noyes OLS 6 and OPM 6 include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit's non - volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied WindowsTM compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

______________________________________________

 

Call One Of Our Friendly-Knowledgeable Customer Service Representatives Today!

Call Today to place your order
Toll Free West Coast (866) 650-DATA East Coast (866) 650-3282

cisco systems
Telco Systems
Anritsu
Leviton
telecom supply