WDMs- CWDM's

FIBER OPTIC TRANSMISSION PRODUCTS

MRV-CWDM's- WDM's

T1/E1,T3/E3 Fiber Optic Modems

  • Free Space Optics
  • Async/Sync-Modems
  • CXR Fiber Optic Modems
  • Opterna Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Converters
  • Fiber Optic Adapters
  • Fiber Optic Modems
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Extenders
  • T1/E1,T3/E3 Fiber Optic Modems
  • Fiber Optic Switches
  • Fiber Optic Transceivers
  • About Us
    cable, vdsl, patch

    SubmitWolf PRO - Why pay a submission service to promote your web site?

    WDM's- Wave Division Multiplexers- CWDM- SFP- MRV WDM- WDM-CWDMs- Course Wave Division Multiplexers

    Call For Pricing- (866) FIBER-21 or (866) 342-3721

    CWDM Gigabit GBIC Transceiver
    Gigabit Ethernet/Fibre Channel

    American Tech Supply carries a complete line of WDM, CDWM or Wave Division Multiplexers and Course Wave Division Multiplexers from several manufacturers including MRV Communications WDM, CWDM GBIC transceivers which provide the high speeds and physical compactness that today's networks require. Most important MRV's CWDM and WDM GBIC SFP's allow for complete deployment flexibility and inventory control that network administrators demand.

    Designed specifically for MRV's Optical Transport and WDM solutions, these CWDM GBICs are a perfect match for MRV Communications' Fiber Driver® pluggable media modules and chassis, and the OptiSwitch® line of routers and switches. Together, they can be used to create the ultimate in managed CWDM fiber optic networks

    .Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) is a method of transmitting data from different sources over the same fiber optic link at the same time whereby each data channel is carried on its own unique wavelength. The result is a link with an aggregate bandwidth that increases with the number of wavelengths employed. In this way WDM technology can maximize the use of the fiber optic infrastructure that is available; what would normally require two or more fiber links instead requires only one. Pluggable interfaces are small, hot-swappable, managed port interface modules that provide physical layer (copper or fiber) signaling for data, voice, storage and video transport networks.

    SFP Pluggables started with GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) modules, which allowed Gigabit Ethernet devices to provide a generic, modular interface to optical transceivers. This capability allowed optical transceivers of various distances (10km or 80km for example) to be plugged into a switch-card slot without changing the card. In the days before GBIC, Gigabit Ethernet switch vendors provided a blade of, say, 8 ports of Gigabit to the customer, with all the same type of optical interface (mostly multimode). When a customer needed a few ports of single-mode optics, they had only two choices:

    * Use a media converter, or
    * Buy a separate card for each type of optical interface

    Each of these options is expensive and wastes resources. The GBIC solution provided a mechanism of supplying a simple blade with GBIC slots, and allowing the customer to choose the optics for each slot individually.

    Fast forward by a few years, and GBIC has been 'upgraded' to SFP (Small Form Pluggable). SFP optical interfaces are less than ½ the size of GBIC interfaces, and the usage (protocols and applications) has dramatically expanded. Today, MRV Communications provides an astonishing variety of optical and copper interfaces using GBIC and SFP technology, and a wide array of systems to which these interfaces attach.

    Products Available: Fiber Driver Products

    MRV Products

    By Category

    Out-of-Band Console & Power Management
    Pluggables
    Wave Division Multiplexing


    By Product Line
    OptiSwitch
    TereScope

    Modular Conv./Repeater-Chassis & Management-Fiber Driver Chassis-Management Modules-Pluggables Modules-GBIC-to-GBIC-GBIC-to-SFP-SFP-to-SFP-Multi-Rate Conv./Rptr.-Dual Multi-Rate Conv./Rptr.--CWDM Modules-Optical -Add/Drop Mux-Optical Amplifier-Passive Mux/DeMux-Repeaters-Signal Repeaters-Gigabit Multimode Extended-Converters-Copper-to-Fiber-Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber-Eth. Cu/Fo with Auto-Neg.--Multimode to Single-Mode--Managed Optical Termination--Redundant Links-Single Fiber Links-Single Fiber Modules-Passive Splitter/Combiner-Miniature Ethernet Switches-Fiber Multiplexers-T1 Fiber Multiplexer-E1 Fiber Multiplexer-E1/T1 & -Ethernet FO Mux-Application Specific-Optical Amplifier-T1/E1 Fiber Modem-SAN Modules-Pluggable Media Connect-SFP Media Connect-SFP Media Cross-Connect-Fixed-Form Conv./Repeater-Fiber Driver-MC-Fiber Driver-MS-Fiber Driver-Fiber Driver-Managed FTTX Solution-Unmanaged Switches-LD Modular CWDM/DWDM Overview- Fixed-Form CWDM 16-Ch-Gigabit WDM-8-Ch. Gigabit WDM-8-Ch. MM Gigabit WDM-4-Ch. Gigabit WDM-4-Ch. MM Gigabit-Plug-In Copper/Optics-
    GBIC Gigabit RJ-45-GBIC GigE/FC-SFP 10/100/1000 Ethernet-CWDM GBIC GigE/FC-GBIC Extended Multimode-SFP GigE/FC-SFP Fibre Channel-CWDM SFP GigE/FC-SFP OC-48-CWDM SFP OC-48-SFP SONET/SDH-Multi-Rt 100-2700M-CWDM Multi-Rt 100-2700M-Optical Add/Drop Mux

    Call Us Today at (866) 342-3721

    home | cables | switches | Contact Us our team | locations