Fiber Optic Home Page

  • CWDM
  • WDM's
  • WDM' Products
  • Free Space Optics
  • Fiber Optic Security
  • Fiber Optic Modems
  • Fiber Optic Adapters
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers-2
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Switches
  • Fiber Optic Telephone Extenders
  • Fiber Optic Transceivers
  • Opterna Media Converters
  • Opterna Desk Top Hubs
  • Opterna Fiber Optic Rate Converters
  • Opterna Fiber Optic Switches
  • Opterna Transceivers
  • Opterna Rack Mount Converters
  • Opterna Work Group Switches
  • Opterna Network Access Units
  • CWDM
  • WDM's
  • WDM' Products
  • Free Space Optics
  • Fiber Optic Home Page
  • Fiber Optic Adapters
  • Fiber Optic Modems
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers-2
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Extenders
  • Fiber Optic Switches
  • Fiber Optic Transceivers
  • Fiber Optic Cables
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • ICC Fiber Optic Patch Panels
  • ICC Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure
  • ICC Fiber Rack Mount Enclosure
  • ICC Fiber Optic Adapters
  • ICC Fiber Optic Bezels
  • ICC Fiber Optic Jumpers
  • ICC Fiber Optic Media Outlets
  • Fiber Optic Enclosures
  • Wall Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures
  • Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures
  • Additional Fiber Optic Enclosures
  • FO Network Bays-Main Distribtion Frames
  • Rack Mount Patch Panels
  • Opterna Media Converters
  • Opterna Desk Top Hubs
  • Opterna Fiber Optic Rate Converters
  • Opterna Fiber Optic Switches
  • Opterna Transceivers
  • Opterna Rack Mount Converters
  • Opterna Work Group Switches
  • Opterna Network Access Units
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers
  • Fiber Optic Multiplexers-2
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Telephone Extenders
  • Fiber Optic Switches
  • Fiber Optic Transceivers
  • Main Products

    About Us
     
    ©2010 American Tech Supply
     
       

    Fiber Optic Home Page

    Fiber Optic Cable- Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable- Fiber Optic Enclosures- OSP Closures

    Welcome to ATS's fiber optic cable home page where we offer wholesale fiber optic cable pricing for volume fiber cable purchases and where we offer a complete array of fiber optic cables, fiber optic emclosures, fiber optic multiplexors, fiber optic adaptersm fiber optic testers,including hundreds of singlemode fiber optic cables and multimode fiber optic cables. We carry fiber optic cable from AFL Telecommunications, Draka, Alcatel, and Commscope.We also offer singlemode adapters, multimode adapers, ST, SC, MTRJ, LC, Escon Adapters,WDM's , Wave Division Multiplexers, Multimode Couplers, Singlemode Couplers, fiber optic patch panels, loose tube fiber cable, indoor- outdoor fiber optic cable, multimode fiber optic cable,dielectric cable, central office fiber optic cable, military (Milspec) fiber optic cable, freedom fiber optic cable, altos fiber optic cable, dielectric cable, specialty fiber optic cable and a complete stock of fiber optic assemblies, singlemode jumpers, multimode jumpers, special order OEM fiber optic jumpers, fiber optic test equipment, fiber optic termination equipment, and more.

    Fiber Optic Enclosures

    OSP Enclosures

    Fiber Optic Assemblies

    Fiber Optic Test Equipment

    Fiber Optic Media Converters

     

    Underground Vaults

    Fiber Optic Adapters

    HOW TO EXTEND YOUR ETHERNET SIGNAL MORE THAN 300 FEET USING FIBER OPTIC CABLE

     

    We Carry Fiber Optic Cable and The Complete Lines of CAT 5e , CAT 6, Coax & Specialty Cable From The Following Manufacturers

    FTTX- Fiber To The Curb Solutions

    Fiber Optic Cables- Singlemode Fiber Cable-Multimode Fiber-Indoor Outdoor Fiber Cable.

    iber Optic Enclosures - Fiber Optic Patch Panels -FTTH Enclosures- Fiber Vaults- Fiber Optic Enclosures - Fiber Optic Patch Panels - FTTH Enclosures - Fiber Vaults

    AFL-LL-400b Optical Splicing Enclosures

    Underground Vaults- Above Ground Closures

    Fiberglass /Polymer Concrete Primary Cabinets
     
    noyes otdrsNOYES-OTDR's click hereAFL Fusion Splicers Noyes Otdrs Handheld OTDR

    Fiber Optic Cables

    FIber Optic Cable

    RIBBON-Link Cable

    simplex fiber optic  cable Simplex Fiber Optic Cable fiber cableFiber Optic Simplex Cable- Zipcord Duplex Cable- Ribbon Cable

    Loose Tube Fiber Cable

     

    Fiber Optic Assemblies- Fiber Optic Jumpers-Multifiber Assemblies- Gigabit Fiber Optic Assemblies

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Jumpers- Singlemode Fiber Optic Assemblies

    fiber optic jumpers

    Multimode Fiber Optic Jumpers- Multimode Fiber Optic Assemblies

    multimode jumpers

    Pre-Terminated Multi-Fiber Assemblies-Info

    Fiber Optic Switches-Fiber Optic Modems- Fiber Optic Converters

    Fiber Optic Transceivers

    Fiber Optic Modems

    Fiber Optic Switches

    Fiber Optic Media Converters

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converters American Tech Supply Part Number Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter Description Price Each-Please Call For Discounts!  

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATS102502 Fiber Media Converter

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter-100Base TX to FX RJ45- SC Multimode Media Converter

    $69.88 each

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATS102503 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter -10/100 Fiber Media Converter SC/MM 1310nm 2Km

    $ 68.88each
    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102504 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Fiber Media Converter ST/MM 1310nm 2Km

    $68.88each
    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102505 Fiber Optc Media Converter

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Fiber Media Converter LC/MM 1310nm 2Km

    $82.88each
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converters

    American Tech Supply Part Number

    SINGLEMODE Fiber Optic Media Converter Description Price
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102506 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Fiber Media Converter- SC/SM 1310nm 15Km

    $88.88each
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102507 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Singlemode Fiber Media Converter SC/SM 1310nm 30Km

    $95.88ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102508 Fiber Optic Media Converter Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Singlemode Fiber Media Converter SC/SM 1310nm 40Km $99.88 ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102509 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Singlemode Media Converter ST/SM 1310nm 15Km

    $ 88.88 ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102510 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Fiber Media Converter ST/SM 1310nm 30Km

    $99.88 ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102511 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Media Converter ST/SM 1310nm 40Km

    $99.88 ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102512 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Fiber Media Converter LC/SM 1310nm 15Km

    $ 109.88 ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102513 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Fiber Media Converter LC/SM 1310nm 30Km

    $ 120.88ea
    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102514 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-10/100 Singlemode Fiber Media Converter LC/SM 1310nm 40Km

    $ 125.88
    Multimode/Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter ATS102514 Fiber Optic Media Converter

    Multimode/ Singlemode Fiber Optic Media Converter-Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converter- SC-MM/850nm to SC-SM/1310

    $ 248.88ea

     

    TC Communications Fiber Optic Media Converters- TC Fiber Media Converters - The TC3300R/S is typically used to interconnect 10/100/1000Mbps switching hubs, workstations or any other Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet compliant device at distances up to 100km.

    Transition Networks Fiber Optic Media Converters-Transition Networks-10/100/1000 media converter that converts the electrical signal of a 10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add new equipment gradually. Fiber interface runs at 1000Base speeds, which enables users to connect Gigabit ports on fiber switches. Fiber connectivity options include SX optics and LX dual fiber with distances up to 125km or single fiber up to 40km. In addition to the standard 220 meters with standard SX optics, Transition Networks also offers a proprietary solution that will allow users to transmit up to 2km over multimode fiber (62.5/125µm) (xGFEB1024-100

    Milan Media Converters- Milan-By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100BASE-SX fiber optic media converter provides compatibility with legacy 10BASE-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 60 meters (100BASE-SX). This makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical.

    Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters- Signamax-Signamax provides fiber optic media converter solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of fiber optic and ethernet (other) transmission media. These fiber optic media converters convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.

    The MRV MC102 product line encompasses copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-fiber conversion units. On all of these converters, the fiber port(s) allow a choice of multimode or single mode fiber, single fiber operation, different wavelengths and power levels. EM316xSF - Single Fiber Media Converters MRV's Fiber Driver® family’s Single Fiber modules use unique technologies, which provide the ability to combine transmit (TX) and receive (RX) signals onto a single fiber strand. This effectively doubles the available fiber in a network, and eliminates the need for additional fiber installation. The Fiber Driver Single Fiber modules employs Single wavelength bi-directional technology in order to combine the TX and RX on the single strand.

    IMC Fiber Optic Media Converter Converters IMC- The rugged McBasic copper-to-fiber Media Converters support all Ethernet protocols, making them ideal for all types of conversions and network extensions inside or outside the LAN.  The McBasic series includes various cabling troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and FiberAlert, plus an internal power supply


    Armored Tight Buffered CPC Cables
    alcoa
    Armored Tight-Buffered CPC Cables incorporate 4 to 144 fiber count CPC cables in a UL listed, jacketed, aluminum interlocking armor. Jacketed aluminum interlocking armor provides the best balance of ruggedness, flexibility, and low weight. UL listed armored cables with no outer jacket and UL listed armored cables with steel interlocking armor are also available.

    Features:

    • Superior crush resistance
    • Interlocking Armor
    • Eliminates need for separate installation of innerduct or conduit.
    • Heavy duty construction
    • Suitable for harsh industrial environments

    Application:
    • Routing inside of buildings where additional ruggedness is required or where increased rodent resistance is required Extra protection for fiber optic cables in harsh industrial environments
    • Manufacturing plants

    Breakout Cable
    alcoa breakout
    Breakout cables combine multiple fiber flexibility with the strength of individually jacketed fibers. Breakout cables from AFL Telecommunications can be terminated for fanout assemblies.

    Application:

    • Rugged multi-fiber cross-connects Intrabuilding “backbone” Fiber “backbone” to communications closet Riser subunits 2.4mm
    • Plenum subunits 3.0mm

    Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Tight Buffered Cable
    alcoa indoor outdoor
    Indoor/Outdoor Tight-Buffered Cables are specified for campus network cabling between buildings where inter-building lengths are short enough that the installer can recognize savings from the lower costs of terminating tight-buffered cables. For longer inter-building runs, consider AFL’s Indoor/Outdoor Riser Loose Tube Cables. For indoor applications, cables can be either UL910 (OFNP) or UL 1666 (OFNR) listed.

    Features:

    • Cables are water blocked and meet water penetration requirements of GR-20-CORE Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant for outdoor use
    • With a plenum rating, this cable can be used in all environments: plenum, riser, general inside plant, outside plant

    Indoor/Outdoor Riser Tight Buffered Cable
    alcoa cable
    Indoor/Outdoor Tight-Buffered Cables are specified for campus network cabling between buildings where interbuilding lengths are short enough that the installer can recognize savings from the lower costs of terminating tight-buffered cables. For longer inter-building runs, consider AFL’s Indoor/Outdoor Riser Loose Tube Cables. For indoor applications, cables can be either UL910 (OFNP) or UL 1666 (OFNR) listed.

    Features:

    • Cables are water blocked and meet water penetration requirements of GR-20-CORE Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant for outdoor use
    • With a plenum rating, this cable can be used in all environments: riser, general inside plant, outside plant

    Multi-Unit Circular Premise Cable
    alcoa
    Multi-unit Circular Premise Cables allow for use in applications requiring fiber counts between 24 and 144 fibers. Unitized construction allows for ease of fiber identification and rapid installation.

    Application:

    • Head-end termination to a fiber backbone Termination of fiber rack systems Multi-floor deployment where select fibers are used at each floor
    • Intra-building backbones


    QUAD-Link & Circular Premise Cable
    alcoa
    QUAD-Link and single unit Circular Premise Cable designs allow for excellent packaging density, flexibility, and ease of routing. Buffered to 900 µm, these cables can be directly terminated into connectors in loaded panels or in communications closets.

    Features:

    • Connectorized communications cables with both send-and-receive and send-and-receive backup in a single unit Intrabuilding backbones
    • Routing between communications closets and equipment rooms

    RIBBON-Link Cable
    alcoa ribbon
    RIBBON-Link® cables combine high fiber density in a small diameter, flexible package. These cables can be terminated with 12 or 24 fiber multi-fiber connectors or the fibers can be fanned out and terminated individually. Plenum, Riser and LSZH options are all UL listed.

    Features:

    • Fiber counts up to 48 with unitized, zip configuration construction Maximum of two 12-fiber ribbons per unit Skew matched ribbons available (<10,<6,<5,<4,<3,<2,<1.2 ps/meter) Easy interface to MT and MTP based connectors as well as today’s newest ribbon connectors (12 or 24 fiber ferrules)
    • Ruggedized versions with additional jacketing are available

    Application:
    • Direct interface to computers with the use of “back-plane” style fiber connectors High-density interconnection to wall outlets or patch panels with ribbon connector interfaces “Micro-diameter” fanout cables utilizing standard industry fiber connectors (ST®, SC, FC, LC, MT-RJ)
    • VSR OC-192/OC-768 Interface based on parallel fiber optics

    Simplex Cable
    alcoa
    Simplex fiber optic cables provide the strength and flexibility required for today’s fiber-interconnect applications. AFL offers the broadest selection of simplex cordage including plenum, riser and LSZH, available in all diameters. Our simplex cable is tested to meet Telcordia GR-326 when used in connectorized assemblies.

    Application:

    • Fiber patch panels within communications closets
    • Links between electronic equipment and fiber patch panels
    • Connectorized patch cords for cross connect applications

     

    Zipcord & DUAL-Link Cable
    alcoa
    Zipcord and DUAL-Link cables are available to provide links to the future for such protocols as FDDI, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, and Fibre Channel. Connections are easy to terminate with this flexible, two-fiber design. AFL Telecommunications offers the broadest selection of duplex cordage including Plenum, Riser and LSZH in all diameters. LSZH jacketed cables are OFNR listed. This design provides one cable for companies that don’t want to maintain multiple cable types for varying global standards.

    Features:

    • Jacket stiffness and flexibility
    • Diameter
    • Print legend
    • Jacket color
    • Tight Buffer strippability (easy strip option allows removal of up to 1 meter of 900µm material without stripping the fiber’s 250µm coating)
    • Ruggedized Duplex designs for transport from the communications closet to wall outlet

    Application:
    • Communications closet to wall outlet
    • Wall outlet to desk
    • Connectorized patchcords for interconnect and cross-connect applications
    • Easy interface to ESCON®, FDDI, and various other duplex connectors

     


    Non-Armored UNIFLEX
    alcoa loose tube cable
    Our Non-Armored UNIFLEX® cable is a central tube, loose tube product used in various outside plant applications. Its compact design holds up to 12 fibers.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation    0 ºC to +70 ºC


    Application:

    • Service (Drop) Cables
    • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN)
    • Connectorized Trunking Cables
    • Distant Learning
    • Distribution

    Armored UNIFLEX
    alcoa loose tube
    Our Armored UNIFLEX® cable is a central tube, loose tube product used in various outside plant applications. Its compact design holds up to 12 fibers.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation      0 ºC to +70 ºC

    Application:

    • Service (Drop) Cables Building Interconnections (Campus LAN) Connectorized Trunking Cables Distant Learning
    • Distribution

    Indoor/Outdoor UNIFLEX
    alcoa lose tube'
    Single tube products allow for installations that require a high degree of flexibility combined with a small cable diameter.  AFL Telecommunications has designed a cable that has all the characteristics of stranded loose tube cables from a mechanical and environmental standpoint, combined with the high flexibility and small diameter requirements of real-world installations. This cable is the ultimate solution for flexible, connectorized applications, as well as crowded ducts in existing fiber applications, and can be lashed to an aerial messenger. Our Indoor/Outdoor UNIFLEX® cable not only services the outside plant environment, but also qualifies as an Indoor/Outdoor cable, allowing potential cost savings with fewer splice points. This product complies with EIA/TIA standards and is ETL listed for OFNR use.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation     
    0 ºC to +70 ºC

    Application:

    • No Service (Drop) Cables
    • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN)
    • Connectorized Trunking Cables
    • Distance Learning
    • Distribution

    LSZH Loose Tube CableLSZH Loose Tube Cable
    alcoa cable
    AFL’s Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) Loose Tube cable is free of any Halogen material, yet is strong enough to withstand the harsh environment of the outdoors. In addition, the cable is blocked to prevent the axial flow of moisture. Optical fibers are located within buffer tubes to achieve stable and reliable performance in any installation.

    AFL’s LSZH cable is offered in two configurations. The Uniflex® design features a single buffer tube to provide the most economical solution where 12 or fewer fibers are required. The Stranded Loose Tube design is comprised of multiple buffer tubes for applications where up to 144 fibers are required.

    Heavy Duty UNIFLEX
    alcoa hexacore cable
    Heavy Duty UNIFLEX
    alcoa loose tube
    Our Heavy Duty UNIFLEX® loose tube cable features a central tube design and thicker-walled jacket. Often used in connectorized cable assemblies, it holds up to 12 fibers.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation      0 ºC to +70 ºC

    Application:

    • Service (Drop) Cables
    • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN)
    • Connectorized Trunking Cables
    • Distant Learning
    • Distribution

    Indoor/Outdoor Stranded Design
    alcoa cables
    Indoor/outdoor stranded loose tube combines the robust mechanical and environmental characteristics of an outside plant cable with the flexibility of an inside plant riser cable. Indoor/outdoor stranded loose tube is routed directly from the outside plant to telecommunications closets or main distribution frames through the riser of a building, eliminating costly splice locations and the “50-foot rule.” Indoor/Outdoor Stranded Design loose tube cable is moisture and U.V. resistant, S-Z stranded for easy mid-span access, UL-listed type OFNR (UL1666) riser rated, and can be used in both duct and lashed applications.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation      0 ºC to +70 ºC

    Application:

    • Long Haul Networking
    • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN) Trunking Lines Direct to Telecommunications Closet Local Loop Distant Learning Distribution
    • Intrabuilding Backbones

    A Stranded Design (Armored) Armored Loose Tube Cable
    alcoa cable
    Acting as the backbone for most of today’s fiber based systems, stranded fiber optic cables play a critical role in the high speed network. AFL’s Armored Loose Tube Single Jacket/Single Armor fiber optic cables are designed to provide high fiber counts with the flexibility and versatility required for today’s most demanding installations, including direct buried. Our stranded design cables feature fiber counts up to 144, compliance with EIA/TIA and REA/RUS PE-90, and are S-Z stranded for easy mid-span access. Industry standard designs combined with innovative technologies, such as a dry core product, yield a world class cable that will support today’s and tomorrow’s technological needs.

     
    AFL's Stranded Design (Armored) cables are RUS listed. For a complete listing of all AFL RUS listed products please download this PDF catalog RUSlistedProdCat.pdf.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation   -30 ºC to +70 ºC


    Application:

    • Long Haul Networking
    • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN) Trunking Local Loop Feeder Distant Learning
    • Distribution

    Stranded Design (Duct) Armored Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable
    alcoa loose tube
    Acting as the backbone for most of today’s fiber based systems, stranded fiber optic cables play a critical role in the high-speed network. AFL’s Stranded Loose Tube fiber optic cables are designed to provide high fiber counts with the flexibility and versatility required for today’s most demanding installations. Our Stranded Design cables feature fiber counts up to 576, compliance with EIA/TIA and REA/RUS PE-90, and are S-Z stranded for easy mid-span access. Industry standard designs combined with innovative technologies, such as a dry core product, yield a world-class cable that will support today’s and tomorrow’s technological needs.
     
    AFL's Stranded Design (Duct) cables are RUS listed. For a complete listing of all AFL RUS listed products please download this PDF catalog RUSlistedProdCat.pdf.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating     -40 ºC to +70 ºC
    Storage        -40 ºC to +75 ºC
    Installation   -30 ºC to +70 ºC

    Application:

    • Long Haul Networking
    • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN) Trunking Local Loop Feeder Distant Learning
    • Distribution
    Indoor Cables For Intra-Building Use
    Name/ Description/ Part Number
    Type
      Mini Round Duplex Assembly Cable
    GJF JBV

    Indoor duplex optical cable, nonmetal strength member, tight bound tape for fiber, flat type, PVC sheath
    Assembly Cables, Riser -Rated & Plenum-Rated
    GJFJV

    Indoor simplex optical cable, nonmetal strength member, tight bound tape for fiber, PVC sheath
    Distribution Cable
    GJFJZY

    Indoor simplex optical cable, nonmetal strength member, tight bound tape for fiber, flame-retardant, PL sheath
     
    Indoor / Out Door Cables
    Name/ Description/ Part Number
    Type
      Central Bundled I
    2-12 Core GJFXTKV(Y)


    Central Bundled, High-Tensility Yarn, Periphery Strength, Gel-Filled Protection, Water Proof, Small Diameter, Light Weight, Optional Flame-Retardant Sheaths Available for Ensuring the Proper Security
    Central Bundled II
    2-12 Core GJFXTKY

    Loose-tube layer-stranded, central strength member, high tensility yarn, periphery strength, get-filled  protection for optical fiber, water-proof, small cable diameter, light weight
    Breakout Cable
    With Cellular Architecture I 2-12 Core GJFPV(Y)

    Simplex cellular structure as the basic structure
    Small diameter, direct physical protection for the terminalgood performance in tensibility-resistingphysically soft, small bend radius, good performance in strainoptional outer sheaths:  flame-retardant; LSOH sheath tip available to make the SC moveable connector
     
    Outdoor Cables
    Name/ Description/ Part Number
    Type
      Central Tube Fiber Ribbon Cable
    GYDXTW

    Metal strength member, central bundled get-filled, steel-PL sheath, paralleled steel wire, banding-shaped, outdoor use.
    Optical Cable With Central Bundled And Full packing
    GYXTW

    Metal strength member, central bundled and get-filled, steel-PL sheath, paralleled steel wire, outdoor use for communications.
    Ribbon Cable For Communication GYDTA(S)

    Metal strength member, loose tube layer-stranded get-filled, steel-PL sheath, paralleled steel wire, banding-shaped, outdoor use.

    Optical Cable
    With Loose Tube Layer-Stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 1 GYTA

    Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, AL-PL sheath, outdoor use for communications

    Optical Cable
    With Loose Tube Layer-Stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 1 GYTS

    Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, AL-PL sheath, outdoor use for communications
    Optical Cable
    With Loose Tube Layer-stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 2 GYTY63

    Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, PL inner sheath with vertical corrugated and steel tape armored, outdoor use for communications
    Optical Cable
    With Loose Tube Layer-stranded, Metal Strength Member And Full Packing 2 GYTA53

    Metal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded, AL-PL inner sheath with vertical corrugated and steel tape armored, outdoor use for communications
    Loose Tube Layer
    Stranded 12-144 core GJFXTKY

    Loose tube layer-stranded, central strength member, high tensibility yarn, periphery strength, gel-filled protection, water-proof, peak performance, small diameter, light weight.
    All-Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS) Optical Cable
    B-BF


    With the structure of loose tube layer-stranded adopted, ADSS cable's central strength member is composed of nonmetal (FRP)...
    Self-Support 8-type Optical Cable
    B-BF


    Nonmetal strength member, loose tuber layer-stranded gel-filled type, steel ribbon armored, outer PL sheath with tracking proof, outdoor use for communications.
     
    Other Cable
    Name/ Description/ Part Number
    Type
      Optical Jumper (Tail Fiber)  
    Optical Connector, Optical Adaptor (Switchover)  
    Connectors  

    Type of Optical Fiber

    Structure of Optical Cable

    Cable Structure

    Max. Fiber Count

    Sheath Structure

    Application Mode

    Simplex SM

    Multiplex MM
    50/125µm
    62.5/125µm

    Central Bundled

    Parallel Steel Wire

    12

    Steel-Plastic Sheath

    Aerial, Pipeline

    Layer-Stranded

    1+6
    1+8
    1+10
    1+12

    72
    96
    120
    144

    AL-Plastic Sheath, Sheath, Steel wire Armored PE Sheath, Antproof Sheath, Other Sheaths

    Aerial, Pipeline, Direct Burial, Cable Pit of Tunnel

    All Dielectric Self-Support (ADSS) optical cable

    1+6

    72

    Outer Sheath with Yarn Armored, with PE or with Electric-Shock-Proof

    High-Voltage Power Line

    Optical Cable with Central Bundled Ribbon, or with Layer-Stranded Ribbon

    Parallel Steel Wire l1+6

    144
    720

    Steel-Plastic Sheath H

    Aerial, Pipeline, Direct Burial

    Indoor Cables for Intra-Building Use

    Tight bound Optical Fiber

    2

    Yarn Armored PE Sheath

    Yarn Armored Flame-Retardant PE Sheath, Intra-Building

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Wholesale Fiber Optic Media Converters

    TC Communications Fiber Optic Media Converters- TC Fiber Media Converters - The TC3300R/S is typically used to interconnect 10/100/1000Mbps switching hubs, workstations or any other Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet compliant device at distances up to 100km.

    Transition Networks Fiber Optic Media Converters-Transition Networks-10/100/1000 media converter that converts the electrical signal of a 10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add new equipment gradually. Fiber interface runs at 1000Base speeds, which enables users to connect Gigabit ports on fiber switches. Fiber connectivity options include SX optics and LX dual fiber with distances up to 125km or single fiber up to 40km. In addition to the standard 220 meters with standard SX optics, Transition Networks also offers a proprietary solution that will allow users to transmit up to 2km over multimode fiber (62.5/125µm) (xGFEB1024-100

    Milan Media Converters- Milan-By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100BASE-SX fiber optic media converter provides compatibility with legacy 10BASE-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 60 meters (100BASE-SX). This makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical.

    Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters- Signamax-Signamax provides fiber optic media converter solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of fiber optic and ethernet (other) transmission media. These fiber optic media converters convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems.

    The MRV MC102 product line encompasses copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-fiber conversion units. On all of these converters, the fiber port(s) allow a choice of multimode or single mode fiber, single fiber operation, different wavelengths and power levels. EM316xSF - Single Fiber Media Converters MRV's Fiber Driver® family’s Single Fiber modules use unique technologies, which provide the ability to combine transmit (TX) and receive (RX) signals onto a single fiber strand. This effectively doubles the available fiber in a network, and eliminates the need for additional fiber installation. The Fiber Driver Single Fiber modules employs Single wavelength bi-directional technology in order to combine the TX and RX on the single strand.

    IMC Fiber Optic Media Converter Converters IMC- The rugged McBasic copper-to-fiber Media Converters support all Ethernet protocols, making them ideal for all types of conversions and network extensions inside or outside the LAN.  The McBasic series includes various cabling troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and FiberAlert, plus an internal power supply

    Allied Telesyn Fiber Optic Media Converters - Coming soon-

    How a fiber optic media converter works: In recent years it has become apparent that fiber-optics are steadily replacing copper wire as an appropriate means of communication signal transmission. They span the long distances between local phone systems as well as providing the backbone for many network systems. Other system users include cable television services, university campuses, office buildings, industrial plants, and electric utility companies. This is an overview of fiber-optic technology, telecommunication applications, fiber-optic advantages and disadvantages, and fiber-optic economics.

    A fiber-optic system is similar to the copper wire system that fiber-optics is replacing. The difference is that fiber-optics use light pulses to transmit information down fiber lines instead of using electronic pulses to transmit information down copper lines. Looking at the components in a fiber-optic chain will give a better understanding of how the system works in conjunction with wire based systems.

    At one end of the system is a transmitter. This is the place of origin for information coming on to fiber-optic lines. The transmitter accepts coded electronic pulse information coming from copper wire. It then processes and translates that information into equivalently coded light pulses. A light-emitting diode (LED) or an injection-laser diode (ILD) can be used for generating the light pulses. Using a lens, the light pulses are funneled into the fiber-optic medium where they transmit themselves down the line.Light pulses move easily down the fiber-optic line because of a principle known as total internal reflection. "This principle of total internal reflection states that when the angle of incidence exceeds a critical value, light cannot get out of the glass; instead, the light bounces back in. When this principle is applied to the construction of the fiber-optic strand, it is possible to transmit information down fiber lines in the form of light pulses.There are generally five elements that make up the construction of a fiber-optic strand, or cable: the optic core, optic cladding, a buffer material, a strength material and the outer jacket (Fig. 1). The optic core is the light carrying element at the center of the optical fiber. It is commonly made from a combination of silica and germania. Surrounding the core is the optic cladding made of pure silica . It is this combination that makes the principle of total internal reflection possible. The difference in materials used in the making of the core and the cladding creates an extremely reflective surface at the point in which they interface. Light pulses entering the fiber core reflect off the core/cladding interface and thus remain within the core as they move down the line.

    TC Communications TC Fiber Media Converters -IMC Fiber Converters IMC-Milan-Transition Networks Fiber Optic Media Converters-Transition Networks-Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters- Signamax-Allied Telesyn Fiber Optic Media Converters

    Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converters

    Signamax provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data — from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems. Signamax Fiber Optic Media Converters

     

    Type
    Part Number
    Description
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-32M1-2

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector (Multi-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-32M2-2

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector (Multi-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-32S1-20

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 20KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)

    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-32S1-40

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 40KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-32S1-60

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 60KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-32S1-100

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 100KM, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-LFPSC-M2

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector, with LFP Function (Multi-Mode)

    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-B32S1-20

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Single Fiber (BIDI) Bi-Directional Converter 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm over One Fiber)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-B33S1-20

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 10/100 Base-TX/FX Single Fiber (BIDI) Bi-Directional Converter 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm over One Fiber)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-MTS1121-20

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 100 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 20Km)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-MTS1121-40

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 101 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 40Km)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-MTS1121-60

    Fiber Optic Media Converter 102 Base FX Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Converter, SC Connector (Multi-Mode 2Km to Single-Mode 60Km)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-G2M1-550

    Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter, 500m, SC Connector (Multi-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-G2S1-10

    Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Single-Mode)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-BG2S1-10

    Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-BG3S1-10

    Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 10Km, SC Connector (Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm Over One Fiber)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-BG2S1-20

    Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 20Km, SC Connector (Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm Over One Fiber)
    Fiber Optic Media Converter

    ATSCXL-BG3S1-20

    Fiber Optic Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps (BIDI) Bi-Directional Media Converter, 20Km SC Connector (Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm Over One Fiber)

    Call (866) 342-3721 Or Click On The Chat Button At The Top Of The Page To Talk To One Of Our Representatives

     

    Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations

    Fiber Optic Enclosures

    OSP Closures

    Fiber Optic Adapters

    foa8mm01.gif (11826 bytes)

    Fiber Optic Connectors

    Fiber Optic Attenuators