American Owned and Operated
 WELCOME

  Fiber Optic Product Categories

     About Us
 
©2002 American Tech Supply

Noyes OTDR-Noyes M-100 OTDR- M-600- OFL 200-Noyes M600- Noyes Optical Time Domain Reflectometers- Noyes OTDRs-OTDR's

American Tech Supply Carries the complete line of Noyes OTDRS and Noyes Optical Time Domain Reflectometers including the Noyes OTDR, Noyes M-100 OTDR, M-600, OFL 200, Noyes M600, Noyes OTDRs, OTDR's Noyes OTDR'. The Noyes M600-K-QUAD with ST-SC Multimode and Single Mode 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. The Noyes Mini-OTDR comes with a multimode ST connector port and a single mode SC connector port. Includes keyboard, 32Mb flash card memory and USB flash card PC link, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter and manual.SEE THE ENTIRE LINE OF NOYES OTDR'S BELOW.

West Coast (866) 342-372

Our Top 3 Selling Noyes OTDR's

OFL 200 Handheld OTDR

------Sales (866) FIBER-21

American Tech Supply also carries the completer line of Noyes Fiber Optic Test Equipment-including FC Noyes Backreflection Meters, SC Noyes Backreflection Meters,ST Back Relection Meters,Fiber Optic Laser Sources, Fiber Optic Light Sources, OTDR's. Mini- OTDR's, Optical Power Sources, Fiber Test Kits, Fiber Optic Scopes and Fiber Optic Laser Sources

NOYES Specifications

Noyes OTDR's-Optical Time Domain Relfectometers- Call Today-We Carry The Complete Line- (866) 342-3721

Noyes M600 OTDR's Noyes 100 Mini OTDR

The Noyes Noyes M600-K-SM1-FC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single mode (1310/1550 nm) fibers.Noyes M600-K-QUAD-ST-SC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M. The Noyes M100-K-QUAD Micro OTDR caomes with Multimode and Single Mode 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm and 1550nm Micro-OTDR. Includes built-in VFI, keyboard, 32Mb flash card memory and USB flash card PC link, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, AC adapter, manual, plus switchable SC, FC and ST adapters

OFL 200 Handheld OTDR- Part Number ATS-OFL-200
noyes mini 200 Otdr
The OFL 200 OTDR sets new standards for size, weight, ease-of-use, and value in a telco/broadband OTDR. Smaller than many optical loss test sets, the OFL 200 has the range, features, and price to make it the perfect OTDR for outside plant crews installing and maintaining optical fiber cables in broadband, metro, access, and FTTH networks.
 
Unlike ‘optical fault locators’, which detect only reflective events, the OFL 200 is a true OTDR, which detects fiber backscatter as well as fresnel reflections. Thus, the OFL 200 can locate reflective and non-reflective breaks, including those caused by crushed fibers. In addition, the OFL 200 provides an integrated 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) for short-distance troubleshooting and fiber tracing.
In its [Full Auto] mode, the OFL 200 measures fiber length and sets range, pulse width, and averaging time automatically. [Full Auto] mode is ideal for operators not familiar with OTDRs. [Semi Auto] mode allows the user to set range while the OFL 200 sets all other parameters. [Manual] mode is available for experienced users. [Live] mode is provided for first connector checking and troubleshooting.
 
The fast change switchable adapter allows the OTDR to interface launch cables with a variety of connector styles. The OFL 200 can internally store up to 48 traces. Using the supplied serial cable, saved traces can be transferred to a PC for archiving, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Trace600 Windows® software. Test results are stored in Bellcore [*.sor] GR-196 Version 1.1 format.

Features:

  • Rugged, handheld, lightweight
  • Designed for field use
  • 1550 nm single-mode OTDR
  • > 70 km effective range
  • Locates reflective and non-reflective breaks
  • Built-in 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) with universal adapter
  • Switchable OTDR port adapter
  • Cursor and zoom controls to measure event loss, reflectance, and location
  • Automatic, semi-automatic, and manual setup modes
  • Launch level connection quality indicator
  • Large LCD with Backlight
  • Free Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test records
  • Rechargeable NiMH battery pack, AC adapter, or AA alkaline
  • Wide temperature range: -10 to + 50°C

Noyes-M100 Handheld OTDR, AFL M100 OTDR- ATS Part Number ATSM100
Noyes-AFL M-100 OTDR
The new Noyes M100 OTDR is the world's first handheld, single-mode and multimode, four-wavelength Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with integrated VFL (visual fault locator). Using "PDA" technology the M100 reaches a new level of value and portability. By combining a simple user interface with the features of a mini-OTDR in a "micro" package, the M100 is ideal for premises network Tier 2 fiber link certification and fault-location measurements including: connection loss and reflectance, splice loss, and fiber loss slope (attenuation rate). The M100 is also suited for broadband service providers looking for a highly portable OTDR to document and trouble-shoot fiber links in their access and FTTx (fiber to the home/curb/office) networks.
 
Both the multimode and single-mode OTDR ports are equipped with tool-free, switchable adapter mounts. ST, SC, and FC adapters are provided. The VFL port is equipped with a universal adapter that accepts any standard 2.5 mm connector. Saved test results can be transferred to a PC for archiving, printing, and analyzing with the supplied trace analysis software. Test results are stored in [*.sor] format.
 
All M100 models include: CompactFlash™ memory card, trace analysis software, carry case, AC adapter (specify power cord), manual, plus switchable SC, FC, and ST adapters.

Features:

  • Hand-held size and < 2.7 lb (1.2 kg)
  • 850/1300/1310/1550 nm
  • Integrated Visual Fault Locator (650 nm)
  • Tool-free, switchable adapters (ST/SC/FC)
  • Bellcore (GR-196) file format
  • Compact Flash™ memory card
  • Trace600 PC software for trace analysis and printing
  • Active-matrix color display

Applications:
  • Premises network "Tier 2" certification
  • Broadband/access network testing
  • Baseline tracing
  • Fault-location
  • Connection loss and reflectance
  • Splice verification
  • Noyes OFL 100 Accessories:
    Model                 Description
    M100-00-0108      CompactFlash Card Holder
    M100-00-0107      M100 battery pack
    2900-50-0002       FC adapter
    2900-50-0003       SC adapter
    2900-50-0004       ST adapter
    2900-50-0006       LC adapter

    Please specify power cord type (country) when ordering an AC Adapter. One power cord is included with each AC Adapter. Additional power cords may be purchased separately.
    Model              Country       Description
    6000-12-0001    USA             2 COND, IEC 320-C7
    6000-12-0002    EURO          2 COND, 7.5 AMP, IEC 320-C7 TYPE B
    6000-12-0003    UK              2 COND, IEC 320-C7 TYPE D
    6000-12-0004    AUSTRALIA 2 COND, IEC-320-C7 TYPE C
    6000-12-0005    INDIA         2 COND, IEC-320-C7 TYPE G
    6000-12-0006    JAPAN         2 COND, IEC-320-C7 TYPE M

OTDR Fiber Rings and Fiber Boxes
Noyes-AFL-OTDR Rings
OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical fiber links. A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. A receive cable, which is connected to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection.
 

Noyes OTDR test cables are available in two forms. Fiber Rings, which provide 150m of 50µm, 62.5µm, or single-mode fiber in a compact, light-weight ring, are ideal for testing optical fiber links (up to about 2 km) in premises networks. Fiber Boxes, which are available in standard lengths up to 1 km, are ideal for testing single-mode fiber spans (up to 50 km or longer) in Telco and Broadband networks. Please call or email for information about other length OTDR fiber boxes and Network Simulators, which are fiber boxes with customer-specified splices, connections, or other events.

Features:

  • Available multimode and single-mode
  • New configurations include rings for MT-RJ testing
  • Compact, rugged cases

    Fiber Rings (FR)
    Model                                            Fiber Type


    FR1-M5-150-x1-x2                           Multimode, 50 µm
    Standard, one fiber                          150 m (492 ft) 
    FR1-M6-150-x1-x2                           Multimode, 62.5 µm
    Standard, one fiber                          150 m (492 ft) 
    FR1-SM-150-y1-y2                           Single-mode,
    Standard, one fiber                          150 m (492 ft)
    FR3-M5-x1-MTRJ                              Multimode, 50 µm
    MT-RJ, two fibers                             150 m (492 ft) 
    FR3-M6-x1-MTRJ                              Multimode, 62.5 µm
    MT-RJ, two fibers                             150 m (492 ft)
      FR3-SM-x1-MTRJ                              Single-mode
    MT-RJ, two fibers                             150 m (492 ft) 
    F4-M5-MTRJ                                    Multimode, 50 µm
    MT-RJ, one fiber, loop-back              150 m (492 ft) 
    FR4-M6-MTRJ                                  Multimode, 62.5 µm
    MT-RJ, one fiber, loop-back              150 m (492 ft) 
    FR4-SM-MTRJ                                  Single-mode
    MT-RJ, one fiber, loop-back              150 m (492 ft) 
    Fiber Boxes (FB)

FB1-SM-500-y1-y2                           Single-mode, SMF-28
Standard, one fiber                          500 m (1640 ft) 
FB1-SM-1000-y1-y2                         Single-mode, SMF-28
Standard, one fiber                          1000 m (3281 ft)

 
x1, x2 - connectors for multimode cables, specify type
            (e.g. ST, SC)
y1, y2 - connectors for single-mode cables, specify type
            (e.g. ST, SC, FC)
Other connector types, fiber types, and fiber lengths will be quoted upon request

Part Number-Description Call ATS Today At (866) FIBER-21 For Discounts

M600-K-SM1-FC Noyes Single Mode Mini-OTDR (FC)
M600-K-SM1-SC Noyes Single Mode Mini-OTDR (SC)
M600-K-SM1-ST Noyes Single Mode Mini-OTDR (ST)
M600-K-QUAD-ST-SC Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (ST/SC)
M600-K-QUAD-ST-ST Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (ST/ST)
M600-K-QUAD-FC-SC Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (FC/SC)
M600-K-QUAD-FC-ST Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (FC/ST)
M600-K-QUAD-SC-FC Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (SC/FC)
M600-K-QUAD-SC-SC Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (SC/SC)
M600-K-QUAD-SC-ST Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (SC/ST)
M600-K-QUAD-ST-FC Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (ST/FC)
M600-K-QUAD-FC-FC Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Mini OTDR (FC/FC)
M100-K-QUAD Noyes Single Mode and Multimode Micro OTDR
M600-K-MM1-SC Noyes Multimode Mini-OTDR (SC)
M600-K-MM1-ST Noyes Multimode Mini-OTDR (ST)


Noyes M600-K-SM1-FC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single mode (1310/1550 nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-SM1-SC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single mode(1310/1550 nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-SM1-ST Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single mode (1310/1550 nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-ST-SC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-ST-ST Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-SC-FC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-SC-FC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-SC-SC- Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-ST-FC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-FC-FC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-QUAD-FC-SC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept single and multimode (850, 1300, 1310,1550,nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23/26/26 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.


Noyes M100-K-QUAD Multimode and Single Mode 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm and 1550nm Micro-OTDR. Includes built-in VFI, 32Mb flash card memory and USB flash card PC link, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, AC adapter, manual, plus switchable SC, FC and ST adapters


Noyes M600-K-MM1-SC Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept multimode (850/1300 nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

Noyes M600-K-MM1-ST Mini-OTDR. Includes keyboard, trace analysis software, serial cable, carry case, (1) removable lead-acid battery, universal AC adapter - specify power cord type (North American, UK, or Euro) and manual. The North American power cord is suppied unless otherwise stated. It is a full featured mini-OTDR designed to accept multimode (850/1300 nm) fibers. The standard mainframe includes a 7.7 inch, color LCD display, 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, and nonvolatile memory to store up to 50 traces. Pulse width and range can be set automatically for maximum ease-of-use, or manually for maximum flexibility. Dynamic Range is 21/23 dB, Event Dead Zone is 5M. and the Attenuation Dead Zone is 15M.

click here to go back to our fiber test page

American Tech Supply Carries A Full Line Of Fiber Optic Test Equipment Products from several leading manufacturers. We have a complete line of Power Meters, Light Sources,OTDR's, Test Kits, Optical Power Meters, Inspection Scopes, and many more.

If you do not see your product listed, please call our sales office for additional information.ATS also carries refurbished fiber optic test equipment at greatly reduced prices. Call us for additional details.

CALL (866) FIBER -21

We carry manufacturers from Advanced Fiber Solutions,Noyes, Fluke, Seikoh Giken, Ideal, Exfo, Perkin Elmer, Ocean Optics and more. We carry a full range of OTDR's, Optical Loss Power Meters, Laser and LED Light Sources,Fiber Optic Splicing Kits, and more. We Have Hundreds Of Fiber Optic Test Equipment Products- Too Many To List Here- If It's Fiber Optic Related Test Equipment- We Have It- For LESS!!

Call (866) FIBER-21 or (866) 650-3282 today and ask for our Monthly Specials

FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT
Light Sources-Optical Power Meters-Optical Loss Test Kits-Backreflection Meters-Inspection Scopes-
Identifiers-OTDRs-Network Sims or Pulse Suppressors-Fiber Optic Talk Sets-Interferometers-Reference Cables
Spectrum Analyzers-Fiber Certification Test Kits-Environmental Test Systems--Test Kits-Adapter Caps and much more!

click here to go back to our fiber test page