Wilcom Products

Fiber Test Kits

About Us

 
©2002 American Tech Supply
 

Wilcom Fiber Test Kits- Fiber Test Kits-Fiber Optic Test Kit- Fiber Optic Fault Locater- Optical Fault Locater-OTDR-Optical Power Meter-Optical Light Source

 

Fit your application to your budget. Our Wilcom Fiber Test Kit and LTS Loss Test Kits, and Fiber Test Kits combine the dependability and accuracy of our hand-held optical light sources and power meters with a convenient rugged carry case for the field technician. Select from kits containing multiple wavelength sources and meters which are combined for testing a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV, and Telecom. More Info

Fit your application to your budget. Our LTS Fiber Loss Test Kits, and Fiber Test Kits combine the dependability and accuracy of our hand-held optical light sources and power meters with a convenient rugged carry case for the field technician. Select from kits containing multiple wavelength sources and meters which are combined for testing a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV, and Telecom.

Call For Pricing (866) 342-3721

  The Wilcom Model F6121A Basic Optical Fiber Identifier is a rugged, easy-to-use installation and maintenance instrument which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals being transmitted through a singlemode fiber. By utilizing local detection technology (nondestructive macro-bend detection), the unit eliminates the need to open the fiber at the splice point for identification; eliminating the probability of interrupting service.More Info
 

Designed specifically to meet the needs of the Telecom industry.

Prices Start At $1495 each

  The Wilcom Model F6222C CATV Optical Fiber Identifier is a rugged, easy-to-use installation and maintenance instrument which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals being transmitted through a singlemode fiber. The Model F6222C Optical Fiber Identifier is designed specifically to meet the needs of the CATV industry. By utilizing local detection technology (non-destructive macro-bend detection), this unit eliminates the need to open the fiber at the splice point for identification; eliminating the probability of interrupting service. More Info
 

Designed specifically to meet the needs of the CATV industry.

Prices Start At $1795 each

  The Model F6225 Extended Range Optical Fiber Identifier is a rugged, easy-to-use installation and maintenance instrument which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals being transmitted through a singlemode fiber. The F6225 Extended Range Optical Fiber Identifier is an extended range unit designed to meet both the needs of the telecommunications industry and the CATV industry. By utilizing local detection technology (non-destructive macro-bend detection), the unit eliminates the need to open the fiber at the splice point for identification; eliminating the probability of interrupting service.More Info  

The F6225 Extended Range Optical Fiber Identifier is an extended range unit designed to meet both the needs of the telecommunications industry and the CATV industry.

Call For Pricing (866) 342-3721

  The Wilcom FiberRanger3 is a lightweight, handheld mini-OTDR in a rugged enclosure that is impact-resistant and waterproof. The fast easy-to-use Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with core functions required to measure optical fiber from one end during installation, repair and verification More Info  

This unit is ideal for field and maintenance of new or existing fiber networks. This unit is available in multimode or singlemode with single, dual, tri, or quad wavelengths making it ideal for LAN, Metro or Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications.

Prices Start At $ 4,950.00 each

 

The Model F6240 MT-RJ Visual Fault Locator is commonly known as a VFL. The Model F6240 is an indispensable tool for finding breaks and tight bends in optical fibers. It operates on two 1.5V AA alkaline batteries keeping the overall size to a minimum while providing long battery life. The VFL output is from a 650nm laser providing visibility to 3 km.

More Info

 

The Model F6240 is an indispensable tool for finding breaks and tight bends in optical fibers.

Prices Start At $ 895.00 each

  The Model F6230A Pen-style Visual Fault Locator is a commonly known as a VFL. The new product Model F6230A, is a pencil style VFL that features a universal connector accepting any optical connector style with a 2.5mm ferrule. It operates on a single 1.5V AA alkaline battery keeping the overall size to a minimum while providing long battery life. The VFL output is from a 650nm laser providing visibility to 5 km. More Info  

This single basic tool is one that all installers, and maintenance personnel should have in their tool kit. It is the most economical test tool for quickly verifying continuity, checking the validity of patch cables before or after installation, test and find breaks in LANs, verifying short lengths of installed fiber, or looking for cracked fiber in splice cases, bad connectors, tight crimps in fiber cable, backbone breaks or anywhere light continuity needs checking.

Prices Start At $ 280.00 each

  The FS-8513A Dual 850/1300 LED Source operates at 850 and 1310nm. The FS Series LED Sources are hand-held battery-powered stabilized dual LED sources. Together with any of Wilcom's power meters, this team makes the perfect combination for accurately testing multimode or short-haul singlemode optical fiber systems, cable attenuation, point-to- point connection verification, end-to-end testing, and system installation verification. More Info  

Together with any of Wilcom's power meters, this team makes the perfect combination for accurately testing multimode or short-haul singlemode optical fiber systems, cable attenuation, point-to- point connection verification, end-to-end testing, and system installation verification .

Prices Start At $ 440.00 each

  The FS-1318 1310/1490/1550 Laser Source The FS Series Laser Sources are hand-held battery powered stabilized dual laser sources. Together with any of Wilcom's power meters, this team makes the perfect combination for accurately testing multimode or singlemode cable installations including long-haul fiber networks, cable attenuation, point-to-point connection verification, end-to-end testing, and system installation verification. More Info  

Together with any of Wilcom's power meters, this team makes the perfect combination for accurately testing multimode or short-haul singlemode optical fiber systems, cable attenuation, point-to- point connection verification, end-to-end testing, and system installation verification .

Prices Start At $ 1,595.00 each

  The FM8515B Standard Power Meter offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and micro-watts. The FM Series Fiber Power Meters are hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meters. Together with any of Wilcom's Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems More Info  

The FM8515B measures optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1310, and 1550nm making these units ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

Prices Start At $ 450.00 each

  The T339-02 STD Metal Case Power Meter is designed to measure optical power of LEDs or laser diodes with their associated cables The T339-01B Optical Power Meter is powered by two readily available 9 volt batteries. The exclusive "Auto Off" feature extends the useful battery life and prevents accidental discharge of the batteries. Battery life is approximately 50 hours of continuous operation. The test set is housed in a strong, lightweight metal case, built for long life under severe field operating conditions. The T339-01B comes equipped with a cover designed to store additional adapter caps. More Info   The T339-01B Basic Metal Case Power Meter is designed to measure optical power of LEDs or laser diodes with their associated cables. The unit offer measurements in dBm only at 850, 1300 & 1550nm. The unit works well with either singlemode or multimode fibers. Prices Start At $ 765.00 each
  The T339E Enhanced Metal Case Power Meter is a ruggedized optical power meter designed to withstand outdoor field environments. This unit is a continuation of Wilcom’s widely used T339 series of ruggedized optical power meters. The T339E unit has an easy to read four digit LCD display for easy viewing and a InGaAs detector calibrated at four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm). The unit is powered by three AA Alkaline batteries, and can run on optional rechargeable NiCad batteries. More Info  

The T339E Enhanced Metal Case Power Meter is a ruggedized optical power meter designed to withstand outdoor field environments. The new and improved Model T339E utilizes advanced microprocessor technology to provide for easy, accurate and stable calibration as well as error free, non volatile digital storage of reference measurements.

Call For Pricing (866) 342-3721

  Wilcom's HFS-200 Hand Held Microscope allows the user to visually inspect connectors for cleanliness and polish during connector assembly. The microscope offers high resolution, and utilizes a white light LED for coaxial illumination. Light is introduced into the optical path (axis) so that it comes out the tip of the objective lens and strikes the ferrule perpendicular to the endface. More Info   The microscope offers high resolution, and utilizes a white light LED for coaxial illumination. Light is introduced into the optical path (axis) so that it comes out the tip of the objective lens and strikes the ferrule perpendicular to the endface. This method of illumination produces a high level of resolution providing excellent detail of scratchs and contamination making both units ideal for a variety of applications including field, central office and manufacturing. Call For Pricing (866) 342-3721
  Model FVS-200 200X Microscope allows the user to visually inspect connectors for cleanliness and polish during connector assembly. This model offers high resolution and includes a video microscope, 9 inch B&W monitor, and a 2.5mm Universal connector adapter. Optional 1.25mm Universal, MT-RJ, MTP, and APC connector adapters can be purchased separately. More Info  

Model FVS-200 200X Microscope allows the user to visually inspect connectors for cleanliness and polish during connector assembly.

Call For Pricing (866) 342-3721

  Fit your application to your budget. Our LTS Loss Test Kits, and Fiber Test Kits combine the dependability and accuracy of our hand-held optical light sources and power meters with a convenient rugged carry case for the field technician. Select from kits containing multiple wavelength sources and meters which are combined for testing a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV, and Telecom. More Info  

Fit your application to your budget. Our LTS Loss Test Kits, and Fiber Test Kits combine the dependability and accuracy of our hand-held optical light sources and power meters with a convenient rugged carry case for the field technician. Select from kits containing multiple wavelength sources and meters which are combined for testing a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV, and Telecom.

Call For Pricing (866) 342-3721

 

Call One Of Our Friendly-Knowledgeable Customer Service Representatives Today!